Family Law FAQs
[…] Divorce Process

  • If there is a court order in place re: child and spousal support, the order must be followed until it is either modified by written agreement (i.e., via a Stipulation and Order signed by the parties and filed with the Court), or by Court order in a judicial proceeding. The act of an ex-spouse living with a significant other has no real impact on the payment of child support. However, with respect to spousal support, Family Code Section 4323 sets forth that “…there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabitating with a non-marital partner. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed, the court may modify or terminate the spousal support…”).